Thea Lortkipanidze holds the position of the Chief Executive Officer of JSC Terabank since May 2014. She has an extensive work experience in a financial institutions. In 2008-2013 she was Chief Risks Officer of TBC Bank. In 2007-2008 she was Deputy Chief Risks Officer and in 2004-2006 – CEO of TBC Leasing. At various times she was the member of the Supervisory Board of Credit Info Georgia, Micro-Finance Company “Credo”, TBC Leasing and Real Estate Management Fund.  She also served as the President of Leasing Association of Georgia.  In 1993-2003 Thea worked at various positions at the TBC Bank.
Thea studied and graaduated from Tbilisi State University, faculty of Engineering Economics, in 1988-1993. In 1999-2000 she continued studying for her Master's Degree at ESM and in 2008-2013 she successfully graduated from Banking School of American Business Association.